Graphic of Colchester skyline

Data protection, privacy and cookie use

Citizens Advice Colchester is committed to protecting your privacy. This page explains our policy on collecting, storing and processing your personal information and steps you can take to protect your privacy whilst using our website.

Collecting personal information

When you provide Citizens Advice Colchester with personal information, for example when using the provide feedback forms, we take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely.

This information helps us to understand what is happening within the Borough of Colchester and allows us to look at the actions we can take to improve the situation.

How we use your personal information

The information we collect helps us to provide advice and secure future funding. It also helps us to improve the website.

We may share your information with our partner agencies and associated organisations for these purposes. We do not disclose personal information for direct marketing purposes. We may need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We may collect:

  • The pages you visit in the website
  • Where you have come from to get to our website
  • Where you go to after visiting our website
  • Keywords you have used in search engines to reach our website
  • Demographic information such as location
  • The internet browser you use
  • Which operating system you use

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can change settings in your web browser so that your browser tells you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies, the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, these sites can provide more information on how to do this:

Maintaining your privacy

If you would like to clear your browsing history choose ‘tools’ from the top navigation bar on your browser, select ‘internet options’, and click on ‘clear history’. Alternatively, refer to the instructions in your browser ‘help’ menu.

Storing your information

Personal information you submit on this website is sent via email.

Citizens Advice Colchester makes every effort to ensure the security and integrity of emails on our systems. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Your personal information may be submitted to our database, for internal record keeping.

As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information after we’ve received it, Citizens Advice Colchester cannot ensure or guarantee the security of information when it is being transmitted.

If you become a client of another organisation your relationship is with them and you will be subject to their privacy policy.

Citizens Advice Colchester will never sell your personal information.

External sites

This privacy policy only covers this website and all pages within it. Other websites linked from this website are not covered by this policy. Once you have accessed another website via one of our links you will be subject to the security and privacy policy of that site.

Please note that Citizens Advice Colchester assumes no responsibility for the contents or availability of linked websites and downloads. The inclusion of any links should not be taken as an endorsement of any kind by Citizens Advice Colchester.

Accessing your information

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A fee will be payable. To request a copy write to:

Citizens Advice Colchester 

Data Protection

c/o Blackburn House

32 Crouch Street

Colchester

CO3 3HH

Citizens Advice Colchester may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. This policy was last updated on 19/04/2016.

What's news

#CABLIVE

Jul 18, 2017
#CABLIVE 17th July - 21st July

Scam Awareness Month

Jun 27, 2017
July 2017
Connect
Contact

Citizens Advice Colchester

Blackburn House, 32 Crouch Street, Colchester, CO3 3HH

Telephone: 0344 477 0808

Colchester skyline graphic